GARETH WEBB & CO LLP

Privacy Notice

  1. Background

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all products and services, and instances where we collect your personal data.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of Gareth Webb & Co LLP

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page in order to reflect changes in the law and/or our privacy practices. We encourage you to check this privacy notice for changes whenever you visit our website.

Gareth Webb & Co and our Data Protection Officer

We are Gareth Webb & Co LLP, 5/6 Church Terrace, Yeovil, Somerset, BA20 1HX. We are a data controller of your personal data.

  1. What kinds of personal information about you do we process?

Personal data means information which identifies you and relates to your as an individual. Gareth Webb & Co LLP will collect, store and use your relevant personal data for various reasons in connection with the services we provide for you or in respect of your employment with us. Personal information that we will process in connection with all of our services on a day to day basis may include:

  • Personal contact details (including name, title, full name, home address, personal telephone numbers and/or e-mail address);
  • Your date of birth, gender, National Insurance number and/or age;
  • Your nationality, (if needed for the service);
  • Information gathered through correspondence with us (for example, in relation to the matter, parties to a claim or third parties to a claim);
  • Loss details/claim and or personal circumstances;
  • Previous services, details of previous matters (and details related to this); and
  • Information we obtained from third parties relevant to your matter, including but not limited to information from legal expenses insurers, estate agents, employers, hospitals.

The personal data we collect and process will depend on the service you are provided through us. The above list is not an exhaustive list and there may be other relevant data that Gareth Webb & Co LLP will collect and store in relation to the context of the relationship.

We will update this notice from time to time to reflect any changes in the category of data we will be collecting.

Special Category Data

Certain categories of data are considered “special category data” and are therefore subject to additional safeguards. The special category data which we process may relate to:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;
  • Religion;
  • Trade union membership;
  • Genetic and/or biometric data;
  • Physical and mental health; and/or
  • Sex life and/or sexual orientation.
  1. What is the source of your personal information?

We’ll collect personal information from a number of general sources including (but not limited to) the following:

  • From you directly, as the client;
  • Insurers and/or their insured;
  • Claimants/Defendants;
  • 3rd Parties (for example, estate agents);
  • Experts;
  • Witnesses;
  • Counsel;
  • 3rd party solicitors;
  • Individuals who are involved in Court or other legal proceedings (including legal claims, tribunals, arbitrations, mediations or regulatory actions) or during the provision of us providing legal advice; and
  • Our regulations, insurers, auditors, professional advisers or governmental bodies (for example the Solicitors Regulation Authority).

Again the above list is not an exhaustive list and there may be other relevant sources that Gareth Webb & Co LLP will collect and store data from. We will update this notice from time to time to reflect any changes in the sources we collect data from.

  1. What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information?

Gareth Webb and Co LLP will use your personal information on one of the following legal bases:

  1. To perform a contract, such as engaging with an individual to provide legal or other services;
  2. For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or proceedings;
  3. To comply with regulatory or legal obligations; and
  4. Where we consider the use of your data within reasonable expectations, having minimal impact on your privacy and necessary to fulfil our legitimate interests.

We have set out below the main purposes for which your personal data may be processed which include (but are not limited to):

  • Providing our legal services, such as:
  • Providing legal advice;
  • Managing court or legal proceedings;
  • Providing claims handling services;
  • Advising on and negotiation legal contracts;
  • Providing legal drafting services;
  • Providing training and legal updates;
  • Complying with our legal obligations or making disclosures to the government, regulatory or other public bodies where disclosure is permitted by law;
  • Providing information to our insurers;
  • Providing access to our files for audit, review or other quality assurance checks by our regulations, auditors, professional advisers, governmental bodies;
  • Day to day operations for our business. For this we may use third party service providers for example procurement services, IT service providers, recruitment consultants); and
  • Development and/or tendering in relation to our services

Again this list in not exhaustive and Gareth Webb & Co LLP may undertake additional processing of personal data in line with the purposes set out above. We will update the notice to reflect any changes to the purposes for which your personal data is processed. 

Gareth Webb & Co LLP may need to process special category data in certain circumstances. In addition to one of the legal basis set out above Gareth Webb & Co LLP will process the special category data if one of the following conditions is met:

  • With the explicit consent of the data subject
  • If it is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law
  • If it is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject and they are physically or legally incapable of providing consent
  • Data made manifestly public by the data subject
  • Necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or where the courts are acting in their judicial capacity
  • Necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of Union or Member State law which is proportionate to the aim pursed and which contains appropriate safeguards.
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional
  • The processing is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health.
  • Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest or scientific and historical research purposes or statistical purposes
  • For insurance purposes.
  1. When do we share your personal information with other organisations?

We may share your personal data with other parties in certain circumstances and where it is necessary to achieve the purposes detailed above or to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation or otherwise in pursuit of our legitimate business interests as follows:

  • Our clients;
  • Insurers and their insureds;
  • Claimants/Plaintiffs;
  • Defendants/Respondents;
  • Experts;
  • Witnesses;
  • Counsel;
  • 3rd Party Solicitors;
  • Individual who are involved in Court or other legal proceedings (including legal claims, tribunals, arbitrations, mediations or regulatory actions) or during the provision of us providing legal advice;
  • Our business contracts;
  • People who are involved in contracts and transactions we are working on (for example other businesses/individuals our clients are contracting or working with);
  • Service providers (IT service providers); and
  • Our regulators, insurers, auditors, professional advisers or governmental bodies (for example the Solicitor Regulation Authority).

We’re based in the UK but sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place, for example by using approved contractual agreements, unless certain exceptions apply.

For how long is your personal data being retained by us?

Gareth Webb & Co LLP’s policy is to retain personal data for only as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise in accordance with applicable jurisdictional laws and/or regulations and/or business continuity purposes.

Gareth Webb & Co LLP will typically retain data for periods set out below subject to any exceptional circumstances and/or to comply with jurisdictional laws or regulations and/or business continuity purposes:

Subject to any of the below exceptions and unless there is any other valid legal reason to retain it beyond that timescale, all matter files will usually be destroyed at approximately [insert] years after the matter has concluded and the file has been closed.

Wills and Probate

7 years

Family including divorce, separation, child contact, injunctions, child protection and court of protections

15 years

Property purchase and mortgage

15 years

 

  1. What are your rights under data protection laws?

Gareth Webb & Co LLP will always process your personal data in accordance with our obligations, our rights and your rights.

In certain circumstances, you have the right to seek the erasure (“the right to be forgotten”) or the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate. You have the right to object to particular aspects of how your data is processed, to restrict the processing of your personal data and you have the right to move, copy of transfer your personal data to another party in a commonly used format.

You have a separate right of access to your personal data processed by Gareth Webb & Co LLP. you may be asked for information to confirm your identity and/or assist Gareth Webb & Co LLP  to locate the data you are seeking as part of our response to your request. If you wish to exercise your right of access please contact the senior partner at our office with your request.

You have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws. You can contact them by going on the website: https://ico.org.uk/ or alternatively calling them on 0303 123 1113.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, or if you wish to exercise your rights or contact the senior partner, you can write to Gareth Webb & C LLP c/o. 5/6 Church Terrace, Yeovil, Somerset, BA20 1HX, marking it for the attention of the senior partner.